Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

STOP-sign does not appear.

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have an form with a subform. I read with a scanner barcodes which you see in de subform.
After 15 seconds inactivity a ticketprinter prints the report of the products and description. This takes about 2 seconds. The coordinator may not scan products for 2 seconds. I can't set off the scanner because it is a dropbox. Behind the subform there's a STOP-sign. I set the subform visible = false and after printing visible = true. I don't see the STOP-sign, only a white background. When i set execution step by step then everything works fine.
What i'm doing wrong?
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39684907
Try adding a "DOEVENTS" in the routine that handles these actions.
This command tells your system to keep doing other things.

Scott Clark
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685081
A Me.Repaint would be better.

Also, as an aside, I find time based interfaces to be problematic on a number of levels.  Always better to leave the user in control.

For example, give  them a command button to indicate they are done, rather then having to wait 15 seconds.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 39685148
Jim,

You are right.  But the boss has always the last word.

Tx
0