?
Solved

How to add a shortcut to desktops to a shared xls file on server

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an Excell document on my server that I need updating daily so i would like a shortcut on my desktop. Server 2003  - PC  - XP

I have tried the following   - Mapping to the directory on the server from the client and simply right clicking and sending the shortcut to the desktop.

Upon checking the .xls file today on the server the file does not seem to be updating.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684876
the shortcut should look like

\\servername\sharename\filename.xls

Oh and you shouldnt we working on excel at the server console, bad practice.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684879
You need to right click on Desktop and select new shortcut

Then you need to follow wizard, in wizard browse to required share path and it will be mapped as desktop shortcut on ur machine
Now you should be able to update data.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39688764
Your shortcut should work. I see no way how this could fail - interesting. So you say the linked version holds old data? Could you trace what file it opened if not the current one? Excel would be able to tell you in the properties of the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39706188
Thanks - shortcut created!
0