?
Solved

Unable to rename or copy files in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Dears,
Suddenly we can't rename files in folder nor copy them to the same partition. We are running windows 8 home. When we copy to the desktop and rename the file it works. We are getting the following error:

" The filename you've specified is either invalid or too long. Specify a different filename"

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:Grayhat7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39685059
Try a checkdisk on that partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39685297
didn't work...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39685319
Means that you started check disk but it found no errors?
If so, you should conduct some quick tests:
-does it happen to work with the built-in administrator?
-does it work in safe mode?
-does it work from the command line?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 150 total points
ID: 39686479
The file might be in use at the same time, so you can download unlocker as follow link,
and unlock the file and then rename it again, just try it , it might work

http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/


If unlocker is not working for your issue, you read the following articel to see any hint

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-performance/cant-rename-a-folder-in-windows-8/fb4770a8-7fcf-4396-b728-882987c63c47

Hope understand your question completely/ If not , please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39686841
Can you give us the command you are using to rename or are you doing this using Windows Explorer and then right clicking and renaming? Can you provide a few file names that are problematic or is it all file names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39687160
@McKnife:

-does it happen to work with the built-in administrator? No
-does it work in safe mode? Will try and let you know
-does it work from the command line? No

@Duncan: thanks for the links, i will try on Monday and let you know

@lionelmm: we are renaming thru the right click menu. the files are .jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39688344
Can you right click on one and check the permissions and let us see what those are with a screen shot? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39691454
Hi,
The NTFS rights are as per the below:

Domain Admins: full permissions
Domain Users: read/write/list

Thanks -
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39691827
What about safe mode?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 100 total points
ID: 39692491
I suggest you go to a command prompt (Start, Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt or type cmd in Run). Once there cd\foldername (where the jpgs are located); then type
ren filename.jpg newname.jpg
and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39699918
thank you guys

@lionelmm: am receiving the same error
@McKnife: same error as well

I think we will format the machine and re-install all applications.
will keep you posted
Best,
0