Solved

DDR ram upgrade desktop pc

Posted on 2013-11-29
9
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I bought the following PC for my homelab.

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/desktop-pc-monitors/desktop-pcs/desktop-pcs/asus-essentio-m11aa-uk010s-desktop-pc-21656717-pdt.html

I installed ESXi to a USB pen drive and everythings runs OK.

It says on the spec that the maximum RAM the machine can take is 16 GB,  When I go to crucial and use the system scanner, it tells me that the max RAM it can take is 8 GB (2 x 4gb modules).  I assume going by the spec that if i just bought two single 8 gb modules that are the right specification, it will pick up the 16gb ?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 125 total points
ID: 39684996
It depends on what motherboard is in the system. Computer manufacturers can change the motherboard used in their systems often and Crucial may be basing it's details on a different motherboard. It's also possible the system scanner is picking up the wrong details (I've seen this happen before).

I assume as it already has 6GB that it's running a 64-Bit version of Windows so that won't cause any issues reading the full memory allowance.

There's a number of ways to find out what motherboard is in use and the memory it can take. You could call ASUS themselves who should be able to provide you with the details using the serial number of the unit itself.

Alternatively a tool like CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html) can get you the make/model of the motherboard which can then be google-d to find the specifications and memory compatibility.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39685014
I've had problems where certain modules wouldn't work even though according to the specs they should have. Your best option is always to either take the PC to a computer shop, and then try the RAM there, or ask the shop whether you can "borrow" the RAM to make sure they run in your system, and if they do you buy them. Or at least that they take them back and give you a refund should they not work. Some shops will allow that, there is one just around the corner from where I live and they had no problem with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39685057
i see, so when the manufacturer first brought out that model it would have one type of board that crucial may have registered as a static board for that model.

The manufacturer updates the board and crucial don't update their records, crucial is then giving me the max RAM requirements of the previous board recorded for that model?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39685063
rindi, i read your post and then went to look at the crucial returns policy.

http://www.crucial.com/uk/support/returns_policy.aspx

you get a 30 day trial when you buy RAM.

I will use CPUz to get the model and google the MAX ram is can take
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 39685201
I think it is simpler to go to the shop physically, and not to buy things online. Apart from that you'll still have to pay for the postal services if you do it online, so it usually will cost more, whether you can return the RAM or not.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 125 total points
ID: 39686372
ASUS states that the M11AA can handle 16GB. I wouldn't think twice about using 2-8GB DIMMs.

I'd yell my head off to ASUS if it turned out not to work.

Tom
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 39686383
Crucial usually gets it right, but NOT always => and this is a clear case where they have it wrong.    Trust the Asus specifications => you can install a pair of 8GB DDR3 modules and you'll have 16GB.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39686529
It's just that I've had problems with certain RAM in similar situations, where one module would work and the other not. The spec's of those modules looked identical, but were from different manufacturers, and the price was different. That's why you should test it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39690295
stuck 2 x 8 gb modules in.  Running 16 GB of RAM.  thanks
0