Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003: How to Center Vertically on the page

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

I want to align my vertical spacing of text from TOP & BOTTOM (not the sides) to be evenly middled & equivalent in being centred to the middle of the page.

How can i achieve that?

I am using Microsoft Word 2003

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685020
Hi,

Maybe

Click the File / Page Setup menu
Click Layout tab.
Vertical Alignment to Centered
Click OK

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685029
Other options:

1) Add a one cell table onto the page and center the text vertically in this table cell (table can have invisible border)

2) Center the text horizontally but turn the font by 90°
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39697688
Thanks Guys
0