Solved

PHP connect to MSSQL

Posted on 2013-11-29
6
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

I've got a web application running on CentOS, WHM/cPanel. PHP version 5.4
And a Windows 2000 server with a MSSQL database.

How can i connect remotely to this database?

I've already tried several options:

$cs = mssql_connect ( 'IP:1433', 'User', 'Password' ) or die ( 'Can not connect to server' );
mssql_select_db ( 'DatabaseName', $cs ) or die ( 'Can not select database' );

Open in new window


Result:

Warning: mssql_connect(): Unable to connect to server: IP:1433 in /home/property/public_html/test.php on line 1
Can not connect to server


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:DATA99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39685417
That does look like an odd hostname. The format for the host name is:

serverName\instanceName
MYSERVER\SQLEXPRESS

or
servername, port number
myServer, 1433

or
IP address, Port Number
123.456.789.123, 1433
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 39685498
It is an IP address, I just replaced it with IP…  The servers are not in the same network, 1 is a virtual cloud server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39685509
OK. Did you read the rest of my comment - because it's a Windows server the port number comes after a comma, not a semi-colon.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39685972
Actually, 'mssql' on a Linux server also requires FreeTDS to create a 'DSN' that must be used in the 'mssql' connect statement.  'php_mssql' on Linux is an old and poorly maintained extension and does not support some newer datatypes.  Since you are on CentOS which is a RedHat clone, you can probably use Microsoft's SQL driver and get much better access.  Here's info and links: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh568451.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 39689580
Hi DaveBaldwin,

I've setup freetds etc:
http://linuxadministrator.pro/blog/?p=201

But still no luck..
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39690433
Here's article from EE about doing it.  It is not 'intuitive'.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C/Q_27424576.html
0