Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autofill a series in Excel 2013

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
This is really frustrating me and it should be simple but I must have a setting wrong somewhere that I cannot find.
I simply want to fill a column with a series but when I highlight the first two cells in the series and drag the fill it just repeats the first two cells all the way down the column.
So if I enter "a" in cell 1 and "b" in cell two and then highlight the two cells and drag the handle it fills the column as a,b,a,b,a,b,a,b,etc when I want it to fill a,b,c,d,e,f,etc
I have opened a blank workbook to test and the problem exists there also.
Strangely I also have Excel 2010 installed and the same behaviour is happening in that too.
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 600 total points
ID: 39685025
Hi,

Excel cannot make series with letters

if you only want letters until z you could use this formula if a is in the first row

=CHAR(64+ROW(A1))

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 39685031
Wow! - I never realised that. Thank you - that has been bugging me for so long and such a simple explanation.
How can I get a lower case using your example?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39685033
In earlier versions you could create custom lists eg letters of the alphabet, colours of the rainbow. Not sure where that option is in later versions. I will see if I can find it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1400 total points
ID: 39685037
File tab - Options - Advanced - Scroll all way down to bottom and just up from the bottom there is a button to edit Custom Lists.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 39685049
Thank you so much for the explanations. I hope the points awards are fair for the information provided.
0