Solved

Citrix content redirection not working Client to host

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
2,675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I've a Citrix XenApp 6.5 enviroment running on 2008R2

I'm Publishing a desktop to my users and then republishing applications to that desktop from backend citrix servers ( used only for application publishing)

I've configured Adobe Acrobat as a published application from one of the backend servers this launches and operates as expected however I cannot get the PDF assoication to work from the publish desktop.

Whenever i open a PDF from a network location the application launches but informs me it cannot find the file.

I am using redirected folders and both servers have access to all the network locations, content redirection is enabled on the PNagent site and drive redirection is not greyed out in ICA listener.

Any help would be great thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39686392
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39686482
@Z1ggy, two things you need to ensure:

1. Enable the citrix user policy settings ICA -> File Redirection: Auto connect client drives, Client drive redirection and network drive mapping.

2. On the server providing the published desktop navigate to the following registry hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Configuration\Advanced\Modules\ClientDrive
Locate the key NativeDriveMapping and set it to True.

If you don't find the key, then create it with type REG_SZ.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Z1ggy
ID: 39787963
Thanks Mutawadi it turned out to be the Reg key that needed changed. would this suggest that the citrix policy isn't being processed correctly ? As i'd assume this should have been updated by enabing the policy for the user ?

Thanks again for the fix.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39789585
The policy is working fine, but the issue relates to having an ICA session tunneled through another ICA session. This causes the mappings to 'fail' on the tunneled ICA session (actually it is not failing but by default it is not set to pass the mappings through). With the registry setting you tell the system to pass the mappings through the tunneled ICA session. Hope this explains it.

Glad to hear that you had your issue fixed.
0