Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy a range of cells

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Could an expert provide me with a piece of VBA code that will select a range of cells and copy it.

i.e. the range will always differ so it could be from A1 to S1000 or A1 to AC10000 or A1 to BB100 etc

It will alwys start at A1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39685130
How should the code know what to copy?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685151
Range("A1").currentregion.copy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39685337
brilliant. Easy when you know how.
0