Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending an email with a different date/time stamp than the server

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Is there a way using .Net SMTP email to adjust the time that the recipient sees.
We have a multi-national app and so depending upon the timezone of the recipient we need to adjust the time sent so it reflects correctly when they read it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Catterall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39686341
The time stamp of the header should be relative to your timezone. eg
Date: Thu, 21 May 1998 05:33:29 -0700

When the user receives it their email app should automatically convert this to the local timezone.

What is the structure of the app and why wouldn't it be automatically doing this conversion?  Hard for me to start guessing until I see some code or know more about your project.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686428
As mentioned, it shouldn't be necessary. It should be happening automatically. Is there some reason you believe that it isn't?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil Catterall
ID: 39686448
Humm. Those comments make sense and I will go back to our client and recheck.
What you are saying I think is that the email client should take care of the conversion.
I was just looking at an email thread I had recently with Microsoft in the us. I am in uk.
The times on the emails they sent me appear to be us times. Ie no conversion.
But I will go and do more testing and checking.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39686485
What email program are you using? Can you use a different client to see if it makes a difference?
0