Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding mailbox to outlook in iphone or android. Any way?

Posted on 2013-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi;

My issue is specifically adding a mailbox (-->not account<--) to my current exchange account in iphone 5 and samsung s3.

http://www.lse.ac.uk/intranet/LSEServices/IMT/guides/softwareGuides/office2010/outlook2010AdditionalMailboxes.aspx

Any help?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685202
Not on an iPhone not sure about android  but don't think so.

Just add as another account. That's basically what you do when you add another mailbox to outlook.

You have the account information already.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39685212
Any source for your argument?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39685215
You can't add a shared mailbox to an account using activesync (connection method used by the majority of smartphones). If you want to open another mailbox you need to add that mailbox as a separate account to the phone.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39685227
Thanks but any microsoft source to back this? I trust you but i want to see with my own eyes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685230
Has nothing to do with Microsoft.

It would have to be done by Apple or Samsung or any third party.

It is just to easy to add an another account as I said in my first post.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39685433
Can you show me the relevant source from anywhere?

A little complex situation but i need to verify this.

Sorry again for pushing, hard times..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685442
Your question was
adding mailbox to outlook in iphone or android. Any way?

We both replied with same answer no you must add it as an additional account.

This is the limitations of the device not exchange or outlook  or Microsoft.

We answered your question if you have another question type then ask a new one.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685455
Here is your source from Microsoft Support:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/t/13142.aspx

Scroll down to the post from "Jack ZH Sun MSFT Support" for an official answer from MS Support.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39685545
Hi;

Please open up the question  and make a equal share of the points between trgrassijr55 and jjmck

regards.
0