Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moved log files, Exchange backup won't run

Posted on 2013-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,
Our exchange server (2003) stores dismounted because the backups didn't run, and the log file drive reached it's capacity.  To get the stores mounted, they moved several of the log files to an off line drive (several gigabytes).  The stores remounted fine.  However, when they tried to run a backup, the backup ran, but the log files weren't purged.  THe app log gave an error stating that the log files could not be truncated.  

Now when a backup is attempted, it fails, and gives an error that backup failed because there were missing or damaged log files.  

We are in the midst of migrating to exchange online.  We only need this server to last another month or two, but are nervous that it won't make it.  If we increase the size of the log drive, and move the original log files back to the original folders, will the backup work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685275
Are you using NTBACKUP to backup the information store?

What type of backup are you  doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 39685346
Yes, NTBackup, and I'm doing a complete backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685355
Can you create a new backup job and see if that makes any difference?

Also post the errors from the backup run.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685434
Hello,

You need to dismount your databases, move ALL the log and checkpoint files to another location, then remount the database. You should then be able to perform a backup.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39685677
Moving the logs was the mistake, because Exchange expects them to be there.
What you could have done was compressed them using the Windows file system. The other option is to enable circular logging.
Personally I would compress what you have (but NOT anything timed in the last hour or isn't a log file - so don't do the entire drive or directory), move the "missing" logs back then enable circular logging. That should flush everything out. Do a backup then disable circular logging.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 39695538
Thanks for the suggestions.  I have a few questions still though.  Something weird happened after my initial post.  When I first posted, we had moved log files to create enough space to remount the stores.  I then ran a backup that seemed successful, but it didn't purge the log files.  I then re-ran it, and this time it wouldn't complete the backup, and gave an error that the log files were either damaged or missing.  We kicked it off again, and posted the question.  However, although the next backup wasn't successful, it did purge the files.  

My question is, is it safe to do the one suggestion above, dimounting the stores, moving all the log files, then remounting?  I'm not an exchange guy, but I thought if you tried remounting and the log files that it expects to be there aren't, it would fail.  

Thanks again for your help.  I'm also considering the last option that was posted.  I'm just unfamiliar with this and don't want to lose my database.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39695585
Once the database is in a clean shutdown state, you no longer need the log files to mount it. Your backups are failing because the checkpoint file is referencing logs that no longer exist. Dismounting the database then moving the logs and checkpoint file will cause a new clean checkpoint file to be generated.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 39716913
Thanks, that did the trick
0