Solved

providing an FTP server facility with our SBS2011 server

Posted on 2013-11-29
25
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We have single Microsoft SBS2011 server, which we use for exchange and OWA remote access.

One of our clients has asked for an FTP facility so that they may pass off some data files to us.

Can we configure our current SBS2011 server for this service, so that we can provide an FTP server address with a username and password, to allow them to FTP .csv files directly to us?

If so, what would we need to do??

Any advice welcome.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Ometa
Comment Utility
Hello nigelbeatson,

Is your OWA running on DMZ?
It will be better and secure to have another dedicated server for any ftp access.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
We have a single sbs2011 server sat behind a Cisco firewall. Port forwarding is enabled.

We do not have or want another server. Can we get this to work with our single server?

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ometa
Comment Utility
Are you able to create some access rules on your firewall?

If you have only 1 server, you can allow this ftp service, but I will be better to allow only the IP from your client to be able to reach your ftp server.

You can also try to use some better free ftp server like filezilla...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
OK, thats a good suggestion, but how do I do this? I presume I have to add the FTP role and configure user credentials somewhere, but does anyone have any instructions as to exactly what I need to do??

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I have taken a look under the server manager > add new roles, but cant see anything related to FTP?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
Comment Utility
ftp is like snail mail. Get him to use dropbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
We NEED FTP.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
in that case install filezilla (free), make an account, open and forward the port on your router, open the port on the sbs firewall.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Yes filezilla is the only way to go as it doesn't use active directory so less chance of comprises

but I would suggest considering your SharePoint install create a library for them to upload to.  It runs via https
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
is there a server part to FileZilla so we can setup an FTP site on our sbs2011 server? we need to be able to provide our client with the FTP credentials to allow them to upload data there?

please advise

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the link to the server part
https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
will this run in sbs2011, as it only mentions xp and windows v7?

in addition, do we need to open up any ports in our firewall to allow external clients if ours to have access to deposit data there?

many thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
yes it will run
Ports 21 and 22 will need to be open
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
many thanks.

how do external users find it? do we need to add an entry in our external DNS?

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
sorry for so many questions but I forgot to ask, can external uses upload data with any FTP client? our users are wanting to use some proprietary software to automatically upload data. we just need to provide them with our FTP address and username / password.

it would not be a suitable solution should they need to use the FileZilla client.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
they should be able to use any FTP client
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
what about the DNS as asked above?

do we need to add an entry for our FTP server address similar to the mx record pointing to the server public IP address?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
they can use the same name you use for RWA or you can create a new one called ftp.domain.com and point to your public IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
OK thanks.

I have installed Filezilla server on our sbs2011 server, added a user and created a folder on our server, which have then added to the shared folder list within filezilla.

I have temporarily disabled our server firewall.

I have then installed the filezilla client on one of our local network computers.

When I use the 127.0.0.1 for the host, and the username and password created, and port 21, the client cannot connect.

I see in the status page :-

Status:      Connecting to 127.0.0.1:21...
Status:      Connection attempt failed with "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".
Error:      Could not connect to server
Status:      Waiting to retry...
Status:      Connecting to 127.0.0.1:21...
Status:      Connection attempt failed with "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".
Error:      Could not connect to server

I just cannot even get it to connect locally. What am I missing.

In addition, how do we configure an actual host name ie ftp.domainname.co.uk as I cannot see anything in the filezilla settings which allows us to configure this.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Why are you using 127 and not the name or actual IP of the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
OK Thanks

I used the ip address of the server (our local IP address) 192.168.1.7 and we get the following entries :-

Status:      Connecting to 192.168.1.7:21...
Status:      Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Response:      220-FileZilla Server version 0.9.41 beta
Response:      220-written by Tim Kosse (Tim.Kosse@gmx.de)
Response:      220 Please visit http://sourceforge.net/projects/filezilla/
Command:      USER dfs
Response:      331 Password required for dfs
Command:      PASS ******
Response:      230 Logged on
Command:      SYST
Response:      215 UNIX emulated by FileZilla
Command:      FEAT
Response:      211-Features:
Response:       MDTM
Response:       REST STREAM
Response:       SIZE
Response:       MLST type*;size*;modify*;
Response:       MLSD
Response:       UTF8
Response:       CLNT
Response:       MFMT
Response:      211 End
Status:      Connected
Status:      Retrieving directory listing...
Command:      PWD
Response:      257 "/" is current directory.
Command:      TYPE I
Response:      200 Type set to I
Command:      PASV
Response:      227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,7,211,78)
Command:      MLSD
Response:      425 Can't open data connection.
Error:      Failed to retrieve directory listing

So it sems to be sort of connecting but fails when retrieving the directory listing.

We have not assigned any security or sharing credentials on the actual windows folder, as we presumed security for access would be provided by Filezilla.

We have a folder sat on our server ie c:\ftpdata, and we have 3 users setup with the folder set as shared within filezilla and set as the home directory.

If anyone can advise on what I can do to resolve this, I would be very grateful.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Most likely you have not setup active and passive mode connections...check out the wiki on Filezilla and network config  https://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Network_Configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
many thanks.

I resolved the issue by restricting the port range to the sungle port 21. I guess it was just timing out whilst searching.

thanks to all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ometa
Comment Utility
Did you check the network configuration?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
This worked great, and we now have a working ftp facility.

Thanks to all.
0