Solved

How to service pack XENHOST 6.5

Posted on 2013-11-29
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello

I am trying to find out where I download the latest service pack for Citrix XENHOST 6.5

At the moment when i go into Citrix AppCenter its shows that the service pack = 0


I must apologise I am not a Citrix Techi

Regards

SImon
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 200 total points
ID: 39685333
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 200 total points
ID: 39685338
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 100 total points
ID: 39686390
Hope you are looking for download xenapp 6.5, here you go http://www.citrix.com/downloads/xenapp.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39686527
Thank you all for your posts but I'm looking for service packs. Each of u have posted something completely different.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 200 total points
ID: 39686770
hi cybersi,
the most current Hotfix-Rollup-Pack for xenApp6.5 is HRP2
(direct link http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX136248  as explained by TunerML)

adittinal you should take a look to the additional updates after HRP2
named  XA650R02W2K8R2X64xxx
and install the fixes address your problems (or all)
downloadable from http://support.citrix.com/product/xa/v6.5_2008r2/
(as explained by TunerML)

Productsoftware and additional frtures are at http://www.citrix.com/downloads/xenapp.html
as ekplained by sekarc4u

hope this helps...  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39689797
ok will do sorry chaps the only reason I gave full marks you dkotte is because you were the only one that explained rather than just pasting link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39697025
Hi guys is everyone happy with my allocation? I really don't want to upset anyone as u were all trying yo help me.
0