Solved

Microsoft Windows 8.1 Installation Question

Posted on 2013-11-29
10
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
EE PRos,

When you purchase Win 8 for your Desktop/Laptop, how many systems can you put it on?  at $119 a pop, it gets expensive if you have 3 computers and have to pay for each.

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
Comment Utility
You will only be able to activate it on one Desktop/Laptop, you have to purchase for each laptop/desktop
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
One. :-(

Get expensive. Yes. :-(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
If you have licenses (xp/vista/win7) for those computers (or other computers no longer in use), consider to buy upgrade licenses, those are cheaper, about 80 USD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
OK.... I do have upgrades and will avoid the $119/license.

One other question; Office 365.  If you purchase one subscription for one year you can run Office on any computer via the cloud/web right?  Can you run more then on (i.e. you have 3 members of your family who want Office)...... or do you have to purchase the $215/yr. subscription 3 times?  How is that controlled?

Does MS ever give us a break???  Do  I have to be a student again to get a good deal from the boys in Redmond?

B.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What was relatively cheap was the Home and student edition of 2010. Maybe grab that one if you still can find it. For non-business use, however.
It costed about 130 USD for three installations in one household.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Understand; however, not a student any longer.  See the question on Office 365..... any thoughts on that one?

B.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Home users may use it. Don't have to be a student. Does that apply? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
My question was on Office 365, MS's cloud solution for Office.... how many users can use a single purchased license?  How does MS prevent multi-users (is it a concurrency issue)?  So if I buy a 1 year subscription for Office 365, I can access Office from any Web Browser and use it.  What if someone in my family also wants to use it?  Is it controlled by userID, concurrency, or what?

Thank you,

B.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I have no experience with office 365, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0