Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Additional power for USB modem

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
My 4G USB modem (Huawei E3276) behaves a little erratic when I connect to my 4G wireless router (TL-MR3420), but works well when I connect it directly to my laptop. When I googled for solutions, I observed it could probably be because of insufficient power generated by the router. In this site http://www.ofmodemsandmen.com/powert.html it is suggested more power be supplied through a Y USB cable. I would like to know will this harm the router anyway? And if anyone else has tried something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 1600 total points
ID: 39685393
Yes these work fine and will only give the power the modem needs and should not cause any problems.

Routers often don't; have the power handling needed for these purposes.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39686534
you can also use a POWERED usb hub, like this:
http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39689524
Thanks for your inputs!
0