[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IF with timestamp

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
=IF(LEFT(B3,5)="Slide","",IF(RIGHT(B3,3)=time,"","Action"))


Im trying to ignore a row if it has a timestamp, my if above gives a #name error, can anyone advise how i could do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 39685401
Can you post a sample of the workbook and list the desired action?  Should be relatively simple.

Sean
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39685403
What is the result of

right(B3,3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39685448
04/11/2013  13:27:18

Thats the stamp

Result = 625
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SeanStrickland earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685463
If a time stamp does not exist in B3, what does?

If it's text or a blank cell, you can use this:
=IF(LEFT(B3,5)="Slide","",IF(AND(ISNUMBER(B3),B3>0),"","Action"))

or, more simply: (this would ignore blanks and text whereas the one above ignores negative values)

=IF(LEFT(B3,5)="Slide","",IF(ISNUMBER(B3),"","Action"))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39685482
Perfect
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39685496
I think this code will fail if the cell contains a numeric entry which is not a timestamp.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 39685594
Depends on your necessary usage.  Often times, you wouldn't use a column of data that's intended for a timestamp for anything more than a numerical timestamp, a blank cell, or maybe some descriptive text if it's a really simple spreadsheet.

Agreed, though - if you have a multi-functional column that contains a "value" field and you're using some sort of descriptor to differentiate it at a row-level, the code may fail.

Sean
0