[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Major problems with TELSTRA ADSL

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I have an account with Westnet here in Australia which resells ADSL services from our government Telco Telstra.. This means that all faults have be handled secondhand through Westnet.

My problems started when I started getting regular dropouts and a loud hiss on my telephone. I contacted Westnet - they sent a TELSTRA tech who passed the line as OK.

He suggested I lodge a an ADSL fault with Westnet and buy a new filter. This I did with no effect. The ADSL dropped out between i min and 30+ minutes. and still has the loud hiss on the phone -  if I talk to another person my talk comes squelched.

The TELSTRA ADSL techs said that was no problem with their network. I bought the best modem available here -a Netgear D6300 which included an ADSL 2+ filter

The situation is now that I have just the new modem and the new filter attached. I have no other connections of any sort attached to the incoming phone line, I have disconnect/unplugged any cordless phones, disconnected the Foxtel line and still I get the drop outs.

I have experimented with connecting a simple wired phone and noticed that if I dial out the ADSL will drop out within 10 seconds. I am not a skilled tech and I am getting fed up with dealing with online help who read out loud from a manual, Each call takes between half hour and 2 hours before I talk the manual reader. THis has gone on for 3 day days now.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:milkwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uniqueinfotech
uniqueinfotech earned 668 total points
ID: 39686353
You should check the wiring in the house, as Telstra/Westnet only test for faults from their end till the edge of the house; anything internal is your responsibility. You'll need a private phone company to make sure that the wiring is good. They'll also install a filter at the junction between the house wiring and Telco wiring, that way in the future it'll be easier to isolate where the fault is.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1332 total points
ID: 39686775
Hiss on line = problem with line or broken filter.  Generally the telco won't know where the problem is with regard to noise on the line in terms of inside/outside your house so they shouldn't be saying there's no faults with the line.

Disconnect everything from your phone line apart from a plain old phone (not a DECT phone) and see if you still have noise on your line.  If you do it's likely not your problem and the telco should assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 39687578
My problem that, besides the ADSL not working, without anything connected the line appears quiet. I purchased a new modem and filters. As soon as I plug in the modem I get the hiss.
I have tried other modems and filters with tha same result
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1332 total points
ID: 39688168
If you've replaced everything I don't see how it can be your fault, unless your internal cabling is bad.  Are you trying at the master socket, or at the end of an extension?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 40218515
It appears the problem was with Telstra after all. They switch to another line connection and solved the problem
0