Solved

IF ignoring special characters

Posted on 2013-11-29
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
=IF(LEFT(B2,5)="Slide","",IF(AND(ISNUMBER(B2),B2>0),"",IF(B2="a name","","Action")))

                                                                         
Hi, if B2 contains character  -------

i would like to ignore, leave blank, i would implicity state this but the amount of dashes varies e.g

-------
-----------------

and on some lines are stacked on tope of each other

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39685503
=IF(or(LEFT(B2,5)="Slide",LEFT(B2,5)="-----"),"",IF(AND(ISNUMBER(B2),B2>0),"",IF(B2="a name","","Action")))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39685510
Hi ssaqibh,

that did not ignore

===================

thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39685517
Perhaps try

=IF(OR(LEFT(B2,5)="Slide",COUNTIF(B2,"*--*")),"",IF(AND(ISNUMBER(B2),B2>0),"",IF(B2="a name","","Action")))

regards, barry
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39685522
replace the ----- with =====
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 39685525
Or maybe

=IF(or(LEFT(B2,5)="Slide",LEFT(B2,5)="-----",LEFT(B2,5)="====="),"",IF(AND(ISNUMBER(B2),B2>0),"",IF(B2="a name","","Action")))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39685543
Barry, your formula dramatically increased what i was expecting back. ssaqibh bought back what i was expecting

many thanks
0