Solved

WSUS Update

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I want to restore the default Window WSUS setting. Is there any script to reset the Window registry such that it will update from Microsoft site rather than pointing to my internal WSUS server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39686312
The most feasible past solution you've applied to get the WSUS going was probably through the group policy management console. Therefore, the solution is also there (remove the group policy where the WSUS settings are located).
If not, just add a policy for the Windows updates, and apply the default settings. It should overwrite the WSUS settings on the clients.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 39690072
The attached script will reset all settings for the client you run it on. Don't forget to remove your GPO that has the client computers checking for a WSUS server in your network

If you run the batch file with this command line (using PSEXEC) you can run it on multiple computers:
psexec @COMP.txt -s -d -c -f WSUSCLEAR.bat

Just make a test file with the names of the computers in your COMP.txt file
WSUS-CLEAR.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39690094
Actually, I can't find the WSUS GPO on the domain controllers. However, the automatic update on some servers has been grey out.  I have checked the registry on these servers and the WSUS update has pointed to a internal WSUS server that doesn't exist on the server. That's why I want it to enable the default auto update setting on those server first.

I believe the organization has deployed the WSUS GPO before. But for some reaon, the WSUS server has been removed. If WSUS GPO is removed, the Window update is resumed to the orignal setting. However, it seems that the Window Update is still under controlled (as we can change any setting there).

Under this stituation, how to hande it ?

Tks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39690758
You have to find the GPO that controls that setting. You can view the settings of all the GPO in your GPO Management module
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39694466
Already checked. The GPO for WSUS doesn't exist. However, some servers seem to control by the GPO (or the original settings doesn't remove). Can I reset the original window update on this  server.

Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39694470
Yes you can use the script for a server as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39726722
Tks
0