Solved

FRESH INSTALL SMALL BUSINESS SERVER EXISTING DOMAIN

Posted on 2013-11-29
15
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have had enough of the trouble shooting and rebuilding of this server and after a difficult "swing migration" which was ultimately a success but never quite what I had expected. I would like to do a fresh install of SBS 2011

Many reasons - mostly I own but here I am

Goals

1. Clients - do not effect their profiles. remove from domain - rejoin domain looks as if everything is the same.
2. Preserve email

That's it.

Some gotch ya's. ( I think) I performed most of the storage tasks on the Server storage tab. In the console. For reason's unknown to me I moved data that would have benefited from high performance RAID drives to a run of the mill consumer grade terabyte drive. One I am especially concerned about is the Redirected folders. I thought I had reversed this, but I am having sporadic problems with files not being available when the server is not visible.

Client wise I have 3 PC's with mail and data I want to preserve and and a couple of Macs I do not care about.

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mohrk
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 150 total points
ID: 39685610
if its only 3 pc's i would:

1. clean install of SBS
2. export all users email to pst files.
3. copy their home folder in c:\user on each PC.
4. join them up to the domain and copy my docs, desktop and favourites etc from step 3.
5. import PST's in outlook.
6. Take a backup.
7. Have a beer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sensata earned 350 total points
ID: 39685618
Just a heads up... I presume this is being installed back on the same hardware? If so:

1. Use the built in windows easy transfer tool (you didnt state which client os they have but if available use this) in Windows to backup the user profiles, you will need to login as the user and it on each machine. This can be used to re-import once you have joined them to the new domain. Once done manually copy the re-directed folders on the server using fastcopy to ensure a complete backup of them, this is only really necessary if you think the redirected folders are currently working, windows easy transfer will take care of any local folders...
2. Best bet with this is to export to PST from each mailbox and make a note of all the groups that you have setup plus any aliases for the mailboxes / permissions etc.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39685682
Hi Sensata,

This all makes sense. Yes same hardware.

2 of the machines are Windows 7 and the other is Windows 8. The PST export is done via Outlook or Exchange? (Is that possible?)

USMT might be a little better for me but I get why you recommend easy transfer.

I am kind of lost on the redirected folders. I believe (not sure) that the undoing of this feature was not entirely completed. There are definite signs that files are still on the server and are referenced there. I am not sure if this is by the application or if this is a registry glitch or sync or ??? How can I be sure? The copy of the local and remote folders should take care of this I suppose. I have had permissions issues with this before though even as a domain admin. Should I just copy domain\users\userx on each machine logged in as that user?

After SBS is reinstalled. Create the user accounts and rejoin and copy files? I will end up with a profile domain.0001 or something right? Anyway to clean these up?

Any advice on Win 8? Not real confident on this yet.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 39685696
Hi,

Ok cool so Windows 7, it`s easier to transfer this way.

PST export can be done either way but i recommend directly within outlook if you`ve not done it through powershell before (in exchange).

Redirection wise sounds like it`s not quite right but copying all the folders to an external drive using fast copy then checking them to ensure they match at both ends (quantity and size) should take care of any of those.

Login as each user on their respective pc`s, run the tool, export to an external drive or shared folder and then move on to the next. When you go to import them the contents will go into the currently logged in user on the new domain e.g.:

Login on current domain as fred
Run the tool exporting to the drive
Disjoin the machine from the domain
Join to new domain
Login as Fred on new domain with local admin rights
Run the tool and import into the currently logged in user e.g. fred on new domain
You will end up with his contents back in his new profile, you will not see a .001 as this is importing NOT creating a new one ;)

Mixed views on 8 at the moment, but be prepared to commit to it as of June next year exams are ceasing and they (MS) will be pushing people to use it.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39685721
just to add, windows 8 is an abortion. think vista. Every other OS microsoft produce is pants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39686320
OK I give. What is fast copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39686887
Oh and no WET for Windows 8 at least in the direction I need (sideways I guess) Response from Microsoft (Michael Day [MSFT] ). Anything else out there?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39687050
I think Michael from Microsoft is mistaken
I have a Surface 2 tablet which came direct with Windows 8.1 and I can search and bring up Windows Easy Transfer
I have a Windows 8.1 desktop which was an upgrade from Windows 8 which was an upgrade from Windows 7 (I like living on the edge) and WET is there too.

Now for my win 8 machines, I don't typically use WET because if you logon to a Win8 machine during first install...it will synch your desktop from previous win 8 installs

Now domain profiles are a different story though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39687236
Hi CrisHanna_MVP,

The issue is actually the copy in place sort of deal. WET in Windows 7 let's you copy a profile on a remote location and then restore from that location at a later time. WET in Windows 8 leaves out the first part. It can do the restore but not the save/copy.

I would love to be wrong (and Michael too) because I am about to do a downgrade to 7 just because.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 39689873
Hi,

Fast copy is a great little bit of freeware that can be used to copy files / folders from A to B. It can preserve permissions etc but one of the handy features is to perform incremental copies. e.g. start it off before you migrate then when you are performing the actual migration you can run it again and it`ll copy just the changes and new files. Handy if you have large amounts to move across and want to decrease the migration time when copying data across.

How you getting on your end?

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39698784
I did find the utility with the help of Google and your context and I have all of the data I needed saved off.

I did the re-install but before that I forgot to do an export of one of the mailboxes before I removed the machine from the domain. I found a script to do it with PS and I just did them all this way. Somehow one user was not listed in the mailboxes and they got overlooked. So no mail recovery for them I am afraid. They have not been using Outlook, Mac user which uses active sync so not .ost even if I was inclined to go that way.

Now I am having a problems with the horrible Internet receive connector. ISP blocks 25 as they all do. I have an SPAM service which takes over my MX records, cleans and then forwards to the domain/port I ask them to. It's Love/hate from there. Make a change, works fine, make the change I really want doesn't work, change it back, doesn't work. I am trying to keep the number of variables down but I am not sure if it is router or service, firewall or what. I do not have a definitive way to determine this. I have an RDP that exists on another external network I reach through a VPN that I can test on but that shows me what I already know, router or exchange is refusing to answer. FMN run multiple times without success.

Please help. My ISP will not let me use 25 inbound nor outbound. I generally use 2525 in and their SMTP server you can only use 465 SSL or 587. I have the PS command to set and confirm this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 39698840
Hi,

I think in relation to the ISP blocking 25 issue you will have to either of the following:

Pay for an ISP that provides a business connection, not a residential one ;)
or
Pay for a service like dyndns that will happily accept inbound mail on port 25 then relay out to you on another port, this can also be used in the other direction so you could specify an alternate port for both directions.

Either way without paying for something your administrative overheads are going to be a pain keeping this thing going.

On another note can i ask if you are using POP or IMAP on this Exchange server as if you are why???

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39699996
I already said I have a service who does the relaying for me. To achieve this in the past the process has been

1. Set router to forward port 2525 to server internal IP
2. Set SBS receive connector to receive on port 2525 instead of 25.

For outbound mail I use configure smart host configuration wizard and the use a power shell command to change the send connector port (as required by my ISP) and I have another command to confirm the setting.

This should be working. It is not. None of the wizards "fix" the issue though they clearly think something is wrong. This may be due to the one thing (2525) change I had to make but I do not know for sure.

I cannot find out how to "start over" with new connectors. Why is this thing so darned difficult with email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39701271
Turns out the problem was the SBS internal (not sure of the correct term) firewall needed a port exception for 2525 as well. I have never had to do this before so I am not sure what had changed.

Anyway I am waiting for inbound mail service to dequeue and I have tested a direct telnet session to me exchange server from outside my network and all seems well. I appreciate the push in the right direction on the rebuild.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 39701287
Hi,

Ah ok that`s explains it. Not had chance to get back to you but yes Windows Firewall in 2k8 server requires non-standard ports to be added to the inbound rules.

No worries on the other help, glad to give you a push in the right direction :)

Regards,
pete.
0