Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiboot os 4 OS Windows

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can you do a multi-boot of 4 OS Windows: XP, Vista, Windows 7 and 8?
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685632
Sure. Just first install XP, then Vista, then Windows 7 and last Windows 8. Each of the OS's will see the previous OS and add it to it's boot loader.

Also remember that since your disk can only use 4 primary partitions, that it would make sense to create an extended partition with the rest of the disk after you have installed XP so that the other OS's will use logical partitions rather than primary ones. That way you can have more than four partitions, so you could make an additional data partition that can be used by all the OS's.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39685685
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39685881
A bit older, but this site also covers multi-booting Windows up through XP:
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39686510
if you want multi booting for even more (i believe up to 128) - use Bootit-BM:
www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0