Solved

Outlook IMAP folder delete problem

Posted on 2013-11-29
9
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I have an IMAP email configured on my Outlook (version 14 installed on Win 7 x64).
I have never had any problems with making folders, moving email between them, renaming or deleting any folders, whether they be top level folders or nested ones. Also all folders and mail have always synchronized perfectly between all my devices.

All of a sudden I am having a problem with one folder which two nested folders.
Any mail within this folder can be read but not deleted or moved.
When I try to do so I get the error shown in error 0.jpg attached below.

When I try to delete the folder I get the error indicated in file error 1.jpg
And when I follow the instructions mentioned there I can't find any permissions within properties.

When I try to move the folders to TRASH I get the error as indicated in error 2.jpg

This folder itself cannot be seen on any device other than the PC where this Outlook is installed.

Please help resolve this bizarre problem!

Thanks in advance
error-0.jpg
error-1.jpg
error-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Your Outlook does not reflect the real content on the server. It's better to remove the account and add it again.  The folder will not be there anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
I did just as you said but even after deleting and readding the account the problem persists!
I also have access to the same email address using an HTML based interface. However when I login using the HTML interface I do not see this nested folder set!
please help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
After deleting the account, also delete local files (ost or pst files). If you're not sure which, move files instead (you won't lose data that way). Now re add the account.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
Deark Kimputer

I tried exactly what you said, however the problem persists! The folders reappear.

As I said above, I also have access to the same email address using an HTML based interface. However when I login using the HTML interface I do not see this nested folder set!
please help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
Comment Utility
how you tried login to the webmail on the imap server and delete them there then recreate the account on outlook?

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
Comment Utility
The folders are not online. Only in outlook
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would next deleting the outlook profile and rebuilding it.
There a warning in doing that. Rules, and custom setting will not return and other accounts.

I would backup the PST file then delete the account then the outlook profile.
Next create a new outlook profile by using the mail icon in control panel and add the account.

CT
0