Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM Converter

Posted on 2013-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
After conversion a physical machine on a Vmware vsphere 5.5. It shows that the network adapter card doesn't support. Any idea ?

Tks
VM-Conversion.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685727
The Flexible network adapter identifies itself as a Vlance adapter when a virtual machine boots.  The Vlance adapter is for older hardware mostly, but the flexible adapter initializes itself and functions as either a Vlance or a VMXNET adapter, depending on which driver initializes it. With VMware Tools installed, the VMXNET driver changes the Vlance adapter to the higher performance VMXNET adapter.

With windows 2008 I'd reconfigure the vm and choose a VMXNET 3: The VMXNET 3 adapter is the next generation of a paravirtualized NIC designed for performance.

See this article here:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1001805

Cheers,
Steve
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685908
Make sure after a P2V

1. You remove all the hidden devices and software drivers

2. Install VMware Tools.

3. Add a new network interface, which should be the VMXNET3 interface.


Did you know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0