Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks 2013

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Does anybody know of a company who makes safe password recovery tool that works with Quickbooks 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:winservertech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39685765
If you are talking about the passwords for users inside of QuickBooks, there is no recovery program for that.

You need to contact Intuit Support and probably send your ledger to them to remove the passwords.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685780
Intuit has a password recovery tool.  You have to verify ownership through the website by entering your license number, name, zip code, phone number.  Once that's verified you'll be able to download the program.  You will also be provided with a access token that you have to put in the program.  This will be emailed to you.

As always, make a backup copy of the company file by copying the QBW file.

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/PasswordRemoval.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39686115
The user doesn't have a qBooks any more the notebook is gone but they have a both qBooks data and backup file.
The user is computer dumb and doesn't know what version of QB they have.  Will the password recover tool work if I purchase QB and then use the password  reset tool?
I
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39686125
If they do not know what version they had, you would could have real issues trying to install a different version. Without a password, it could be (for you) hopeless.

You really need to contact Intuit Support as they can help you.

A word of caution:  Ask them not to convert it to Enterprise without your express approval. Enterprise is more expensive and not always necessary.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39686141
Will call them
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39686225
To add to what thinkpads_user said about Enterprise... you cannot convert a company file down from Enterprise once it's upgraded.  So you're committed to that edition and it is indeed expensive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39691400
Thanks
0