[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to VBA add new text to a word table located in document header ?

Posted on 2013-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear Expert,

I have a word document contained two tables.

One table (Table 0) is located in the document header consists of two column and 3 rows, the number of rows and columns are FIXED.

Another table (Table 1) is located in the document body where data from Access recordsets will be filled via vba like code below:

Private Sub

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
    Dim wd As Object
    Dim fld As Field
    Dim iRow As Integer
    Dim iCol As Integer
    Dim iTbl As Integer

    Set wd = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    Set mydoc = wd.Documents.Open("C:\Sample.doc")
    Set db = CurrentDb()
     
   
    ' ** Starts Filling In Field Data into Table 1 Located in Document Body **  

    Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("MyRecordSets")
             
    iTbl = 1      'Existing table number in Word document body
    iRow = 1    'Starting row in table
    wd.Visible = True
       
    Do Until rs.EOF
       
        If iRow > mydoc.tables(iTbl).Rows.Count Then
            mydoc.tables(iTbl).Rows.Add
        End If
       
        For Each fld In rs.Fields
            iCol = iCol + 1
            mydoc.tables(iTbl).Cell(iRow, iCol).Range.Text = Nz(fld.Value)
        Next
        rs.MoveNext
        iRow = iRow + 1
        iCol = 0
    Loop

   
    Set rs = Nothing
    Set mydoc = Nothing
    Set wd = Nothing
   

End Sub

My question is how do I programmatically add text to rows of Table 0 located in Document Header before the transfer of recordsets into Table 1?

Attached is the graphical explanation of the sample document, the gray lined table represent Table 0 located in document header.

Thanks in advance.
Example.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kaysoo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39685796
Can you upload your Word document?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39685873
Here is some code to put some text in the table.
Dim tbl As Table

Set tbl = mydoc.Sections.First.Headers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary).Range.Tables(1)
tbl.Cell(1, 1).Range.Text = "Some text"
tbl.Cell(1, 2).Range.Text = "Some more text"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaysoo
ID: 39686508
Thanks for reply.

GrahamSkan, I hv tried your codes but I received some errors, I execute the VB codes from a command button in Access 2003 form.

The error shown as attached file. I also upload the sample word document as reference.

Hope you guys can help.

Thanks
CompileError.JPG
FC0211sample.doc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39686547
You can use GrahamScan's code with small modifications:
   
Set tbl = mydoc.Sections.First.Headers(1).Range.Tables(1)
    tbl.Cell(1, 2).Range.Text = "String1"
    tbl.Cell(2, 2).Range.Text = "String2"
    tbl.Cell(3, 2).Range.Text = "String3"
    Set tbl = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 39686555
You are getting a Run-time error '5941' : The requested member of the collection does not exist. It is on the 'Set tbl' line.

The code works for me with the document. that you posted

There is such a Section - all documents have a First Section. The Section does have a Primary Header. In the document that you posted there is a table in the header, so it is difficult to know why it doesn't work for you.

This version splits the line up so you can see which item from which collection can't be found.
Dim tbl As Table
Dim sec As Section
Dim hdr As HeaderFooter

Set sec = mydoc.Sections.First
Set hdr = sec.Headers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary)
Set tbl = hdr.Range.Tables(1)

'Set tbl = mydoc.Sections.First.Headers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary).Range.Tables(1)
tbl.Cell(1, 1).Range.Text = "Some text"
tbl.Cell(1, 2).Range.Text = "Some more text"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaysoo
ID: 39686744
Thx guys for your solution, it works great.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39686749
Did you find out what member couldn't be found?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaysoo
ID: 39686753
I believed it was an Access version issue, e.g. Dim tbl As Table doesnt work for me cause my version of VB editor does not have this function, I have to change it to Dim tbl As Object instead.

Dim hdr as HeaderFooter also not classified as a function in my older version of VB editor.

AFter I modified your suggested codes by implementing suggestion from als315

Set tbl = mydoc.Sections.First.Headers(1).Range.Tables(1)

it solved all the compile errors.
0