[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 email reciving issues after IP change

Posted on 2013-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We are merging with another firm who already uses 192.168.1.x network internally so they requested that we change ours to something else so that we can setup a VPN between offices.

We changed the IP's on all of our server, changed all settings in the firewall for port forwarding to the new IP of the Exchange 2003 server, and now we're able to send to external accounts, Send and receive internal emails, but not able to receive external emails.

I've worked a couple hours with a Sonicwall support and they tell me everything looks good on the firewall side, they're able to telnet into port 25 but see no banner (not sure if they have to), but he says everything is working correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39685812
If telnet on port 25 doesn't show the banner, there's your problem. It sounds like your firewall might have port 25 open but isn't forwarding traffic on that port to your Exchange server. Please double check that the port forwarding rule for port 25 traffic is pointing at your Exchange server and that the config has been saved/applied!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685851
Check the binding onthe SMTP Virtual Server to make sure it is listening on your new IP Address or All Unassigned as opposed to the old IP Address.

SMTP Virtual Server Settings
Alan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39685860
Hi dak11,

Verify, that you updated the Address Objects to the SonicWALL...that way all the Access Rules, NAT Policies will apply correctly.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 39685887
All the rules are setup correctly. Sonicwall support showed me how the port 25 traffic is getting redirected to the server along with acknowledgment and reply back from server.

I think Alan might be onto something. I'm going to check those settings and get back in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 39685910
Thanks Alan. Once I change that setting everything came screaming in. Wish I had posted this before I sent almost 2 1/2 hours with Sonicwall and FIOS support.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39685929
Oh well - at least it ruled out the Sonicwall! It's best left to all unassigned then you can change the IP without any further tweaking.

Glad it's all working again and thanks for the points.

Alan
0