Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need IP monitoring software

Posted on 2013-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a machine that I need to monitor "uptime" with. It is on a private network. I am looking for software that I can use that will tell me when that machine has lost it's network connection.
I assume there will be a client on the said machine and another piece of software on my server that will tell me when it is no longer connected? I am a very small company and don't want to purchase any appliance or software that is hundreds of dollars. I would just like to monitor this machine. Something that would email me would be perfect.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685915
Any of these will work

- The Dude  (100% free)
- OP Manager (free for up to 10 devices)
- PTRG (free for up to 10 devices)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 39685920
Cool! Thanks for the prompt reply. I will check them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 39686172
I looked at PTRG and OP Manager. Very confusing.
The Dude looks good however, does it contact me if a device is down?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686340
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39687167
PTRG and OPManager are complex but are very good. You can configure alerts sent to your email address. In another word, you are monitoring the System logs (Syslog). The monitoring device becomes your syslog server



The Dude looks good however, does it contact me if a device is down?
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1337-e-mail-notifications-using-gmail-from-a-windows-server-or-workstation

What this programs do for you is helping to automatically configure and manage SNMP traps for your devices. You can actually do that yourself if you choose. The one most important to you is "linkup" and "linkdown"

 snmp-server enable traps snmp "linkup" or "linkdown"
(or snmp trap link-status interface depending on how old your IOS or device is)
see link below for more details
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a05.shtml

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Aamir Qureshi
ID: 39689286
download
WIRESHARK which is best tool now a days
0