Solved

RedHat Linux - 5.8 - Drive info

Posted on 2013-11-29
10
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hey Experts

Easy question, I need to know the Type, Brand, Interface and Size of the HDDs in a HP DL380 gen 5

The system is running Red Hat Linux 5.8. I need to specifics of the storage so I can order a new Hard Drive. I checked on HPs website but wasn't able to find the exact HDD info.

Thanks

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 500 total points
ID: 39685941
This is an easy one - install the hpacucli utility if you do not have it already, and run the following command:

hpacucli ctrl all show config detail

You'll see something like this in the output:

      physicaldrive 2:1
         SCSI Bus: 2
         SCSI ID: 1
         Status: OK
         Drive Type: Data Drive
         Interface Type: Parallel SCSI
         Transfer Mode: Ultra 3 Wide
         Size: 146.8 GB
         Transfer Speed: 160 MB/Sec
         Rotational Speed: 15000
         Firmware Revision: S3BA
         Serial Number: JDV8L50K
         Model: HITACHI HUS151414VL3800
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39685953
ok I am having the Linux guy look at your command. I am almost certain that utility is not installed, do we need to restart the box after we install it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39685960
Nope, you should be able to download it as an RPM - just make sure you get the right one for your architecture - the only thing you need to choose is whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit (run uname -p if you're not sure - i686 = 32-bit, x86_64 = 64 bit)

When you download the right rpm, just do:

rpm -Uvh hpacucli-*.rpm  

Immediately afterwards you should be able to run the command I gave you above.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39685962
Try

smartlctl -a /dev/sda
dmesg|grep -Pi 'sd|hd'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39685992
# cat /proc/scsi/scsi   ;will provide you the model and vendor
# fdisk -l                      ;will provide you the size
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39686077
ok.... So it looks like were in business. Now one last question:

1) We have a single spare hdd onsite now (not plugged in) that is 146GB - the raid array (mirror) currently contains 2x 72GB drives

I am going to pull the drive now and replace it with the 146GB drive. Would there be any reason why that would fail?

I realize that I will only have about the 50% of the drive available for use but that's ok with me.

Thanks

Robert
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39686082
If the model is identical, that shouldn't fail. But it will only recolonizes 72 (usable) out of 146 with the nature of Raid1.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39686083
Sorry :

1) Currently has 2 RAID 1 Arrays. (Each array is 2x72GB drives)
2) One of the drives failed on 1 one of the arrays
3) the client has 1x 146GB spare onsite
4) I want to replace one of the failed 72GB drives with the spare 146GB drive.

Thanks,

Robert
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39686088
I mean if the socket fits and the size is greater, it doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39687506
This solution won the day!!
0