[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013, Exchange 2010, Recover email deleted by autoarchive

Posted on 2013-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
So.......

Default setup of Exchange 2010 standard (on premise) with Outlook 2013 client.

User ran Autoarchive set to delete all expired emails. He did not want to delete all those emails. What he really wanted was to simply move the emails to the archive pst. Seems to be I should be able to recover these emails but I've not worked that much with Exchange 2010.

I'm trying to resolve this one asap as I'm concerned that I'm up against a time limit for retrieving the email from some temporary holding place in Exchange.

Thanks in advance.

Al
0
Comment
Question by:albevier
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 39686004
Have they checked Folder\Recover deleted items?

If its not still in the deleted items folder, I suspect that the only way to get it back is to restore the mailbox from a backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamorz_de earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686120
Hi,

Standard setting of Exchange is too keep Deleted Email 30 Days in an "Exchange Trashcan"
So you have following Options to recover these Archived Mails:
Outlook 2007 -> Go to "Extras" -> Recover...
Outlook 2010 -> Go to "Folders" -> Recover...
Outlook Web Access(OWA) -> Rightclick on folder "Deleted Items" -> Recover...

If this doesn't helps then you have to recover the Mailbox from an Backup.
0