Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manipulating Data in an Excel Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a very large Excel table where I need to manipulate the data in one column. The data currently looks like this:

1. Reclosable Bags 2 mil 2 x 2 x 004
2. Reclosable Bags 2 mil 2 x 2 x 006
3. Reclosable Bags 4 mil 2 x 2 x .005
4. Reclosable Lock Tite Bags 3 mil 4 x 6 x 015

Each of the lines is different with the exception of the word "mil".

I need to swap the order of information so that the dimentions are first. i.e.

1. 2 x 2 x 004 Reclosable Bags 2 mil
2. 2 x 2 x 006  Reclosable Bags 2 mil
3. and so on.

Is this possible using some global command in Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:mcpilot1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686016
Use the attached file and simply paste your values in column A. It uses the formula:
=IFERROR(CONCATENATE((RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-(FIND("mil ",A1,1))-3)), " ", LOWER(LEFT(A1,(FIND("mil ",A1,1))+2))),"")
file.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39687096
Assuming data starts in A2 you could you use this formula in B2 to reverse the order as required:

=MID(A2&" "&A2,FIND(" mil ",A2&" mil ")+5,LEN(A2))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39687112
Which is essentially the same result as I have previously offered, just with a slightly different method.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39687142
Hi guswebb,

That's right - I'm simply proposing a marginally shorter/simpler approach

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcpilot1
ID: 39687267
Perfect. Worked like a charm. Thank you so much!
0