Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alter is identity

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How can I alter is identity from NO to Yes from tsql?  We have sql 2008 server R2.
table.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39686021
When you click on 'No' (to the right of Is Identity)  do you not get a drop-down menu allowing you to select Yes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39686033
If this is a pre-existing column you can't alter it. You need to create a new column and set Is Identity at that point, then drop your current column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39690395
Under Identity Specification, I want to set Is Identity to Yes in TSQL. I know how to do it in design. This is a brand new table.

Link
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
YaraKnight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691320
In a new query window where Names is your table name, and 'Column' is your desired column name:

Alter Table Names
Add Id_new Int Identity(1, 1)
Go

Alter Table Names Drop Column ID
Go

Exec sp_rename 'Names.Id_new', 'ID', 'Column'
0