Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pointing mouse in right corner of Windows 8 seldom works

Posted on 2013-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Got a new Toshiba Satellite with Win 8.  It is at work and I have to access it remotely.  Pointing my mouse anywhere on the right side seldom works.  

Any ideas.

Is there another way to get to the start screen?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39686030
There should be a little square at the left of the taskbar. Click on it and you should get to the start screen. Also press your Windows key (left of the spacebar usually). That also takes you to the start screen. Both should work remotely.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39686041
You could try:  ALT+HOME key combination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39686057
Neither of the 3 suggestions worked.  Pressing the Windows key brought up the Start menu on my home PC.  I don't see a a square on taskbar.  See attached.  ALT home did nothing.
win8.png
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39686065
Consider upgrading to Windows 8.1. That adds an actual Start Button on the left of the taskbar that works reliably.

However, you say above that on your Toshiba Satellite that the Windows Key does not work?  Strange.  You should contact Toshiba about that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39686067
See if the following reference helps:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/remote-desktop-connection-faq >

How do I open the Start screen and charms when I connect to a remote Windows 8.1 PC from a Windows 8.1 PC?

Use the connection bar that appears at the top of the screen to open the remote PC's Start screen, charms, recent apps, and to use Remote Desktop Connection side by side with other apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39686071
I tried to upgrade early today to 8.1 but the Store was having issues.

To clarify I'm accessing it remotely, so my local keyboard usually takes precedence.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 400 total points
ID: 39686130
To clarify I'm accessing it remotely

Built-in Remote Desktop Connection?  Third-party program?

With the built-in RDC, you should have a 'Charms' option where you normally find the 'Send Ctrl+Alt+Del' command.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39686147
Windows Key + C is shortcut to open charms bar
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39686149
CTRL + ESC returns you to Start screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39686154
I connect to our Long Beach location using RDP, then I use Dameware to connect to the PC.  You got  me thinking.  I disconnected Dameware and used RDP.  Then I had the options at the top.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39686157
Thanks to all for helping
0