Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery click not working on data attribute

Posted on 2013-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How come the following isn't working

<a href="#lnk" data-toggleIssue="details" data-issueid="1">

  $('a[data-toggle="details"]').click(function(){
        alert('eeeee');
    });

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686045
Code works fine
http://jsfiddle.net/GaryC123/PH6RZ/2/

Have you included jQuery?
Is the code inside a document ready block?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zappafan2k2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686269
Hmm.  The code you've shown will not match the element.
Your jQuery is looking for elements with attribute data-toggle="details", but your HTML shows an element with attribute data-toggleIssue="details".

In other words, they should both be either data-toggleIssue or data-toggle.  Better yet, give the elements a unique dummy class, which will be slightly faster.
0