Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Install Exchange 2010 SP3

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I went to install service pack 3 on Exchange 2010 on our SBS 2011 box.  During the rediness checks, there was a warning on the mailbox roll - install hotfix 2550886.  I followed the link to the hotfix, downloaded, extracted and tried to run it.  It failed with the message this hotfix doesn't apply to this server.  

Has this happened to anyone else? What did you find out?

Thank you,

JNM
0
Comment
Question by:normajm400
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686544
The KB article (hotfix 2550886) only applies if you are running the servers in a cluster (with SBS you are not). You just need to stop the SBS manager before starting the Hotfix installation
Thats All

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686776
actually you just need to close the sbs manager not stop any services. Did a SP3 update yesterday on SBS11
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normajm400
ID: 39687063
Thank you...I'll just ignore the warning and continue with the upgrade.
0