?
Solved

Linux, PATH, etc

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to permanently change the PATH, LD_LIBRARY_PATH, etc

What file contains the PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH such that these will be set system wide upon boot up ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 39686151
Should be in /etc/profile (or in scripts residing in the directory /etc/profile.d/, if present) or perhaps in /etc/environment (preferred if supported),  depending on the OS in use.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 664 total points
ID: 39686175
Hi

if you want all users have those Variables defined by default, then yes modify /etc/profile as woolmilkporc says; if it's only for a few or a single user (s), then you have to define it on profile of that user.

for BASH shell it is on the home directory of that user add those variables on .bash_profile, some other shells use .profile

Regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 39687154
LD_LIBRARY_PATH should be used only temporarly or during development process, and never be set globally, instead you could use ldconfig.
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-shared-library-management.html
0