Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

css mobile menu expands

Posted on 2013-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am working out of the css of bootstrap.

I'm having problems with the following page.

http://conutils.com/dist/rates/

It works on desktop. On mobile if you open the select and close it (it's not going to do anything if you select a value) it will expand the menu.

How do I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39686189
Doesn't expand the menu when I open the select.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39686197
You have to close the select. On iPhone hit done, on droid hit the equivalent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39686199
My reasoning is if I echo the menu it will work. Don't want to use JavaScript in case they have it disabled.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39686204
Echo what menu?
Can you take a screenshot of the problem indicating what is wrong because I am not seeing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39686236
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39686896
I don't usually follow this Zone, but I am willing to share a thought about JavaScript.  The page loads Bootstrap and jQuery (twice, apparently in error), so if you're concerned that you "don't want to use JavaScript" things are going off the rails.  These are JavaScript libraries.  As a practical matter, designing for clients that do not use JavaScript is a fools errand.  You cannot have a satisfactory experience with Google, Facebook, Twitter and a host of other popular web sites without JavaScript, so I would not waste time on these edge cases.  Just give them a phone number to call with questions.  If you keep statistics on this, you will probably find that less than one percent of your human clients have JavaScript turned off.

In PHP you can detect the browser via HTTP_USER_AGENT.  You might be able to tailor the client experience by examining that field and determining what HTML, CSS and JavaScript to use when building the web page.  Run phpinfo() and look in the environmental variables near the bottom to see the sort of information you can get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39687202
Ray - please elaborate on how Bootstart and JQuery are loaded twice,  can list the code for me.

Thanks for your help,
Brian
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687249
Brian, I posted it in the other question about the menu.  Look at the top of the "view source" for that page, around lines 10-12 (not sure exactly, but that's close).  Then look at the bottom, and you'll see the JavaScript libraries begin loaded again.  Not sure what you want for Bootstrap, but for jQuery you can always find the latest minified version here:
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39699197
Will make the change on my local host.
0