?
Solved

HTML: How to get search form where it is supposed to be on this page

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How can I get the search form where it is supposed to be (as indicated by the picture of it in the bottom corner of the top banner)?

http://bkgoswami2013.atourcity.com/wp/

And also how to get the little magnifying glass graphic in it. I have the graphic already.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 868 total points
ID: 39686216
Overlay the real search box using absolute positioning which will be difficult to manage, unreliable and non-responsive.

Use an image map to create a hotspot link.  This will not function like a real search and will require a lot of scripting to manage.

OR
Do it properly by using a real search in a real form and quit trying to do things that are certain to fail under some conditions, because you think it looks cool.

User don't really care about technically difficult, but they do care when a page fails because the developer did some weird. If you want to impress users you might start by address the 39 errors in the markup report by the validator so the page is less likely to crash:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fbkgoswami2013.atourcity.com%2Fwp%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39686247
Thanks for the chastisement, Mr Dinosoar! I will work on the validation error immediately.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 868 total points
ID: 39686262
It was not my intent to chastise or offend.  It appears that an image on competence is important for this site to meet its objectives, and having errors that could cause the page to fail would hurt that objective.

Development of a site should always put the message it carries ahead of all other considerations, because in the end the only things users actually notice are the things that don't work correctly.  Something that does not work then becomes the memory and impression of the site instead of the message.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39686263
This is good philosophy. I am learning...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1132 total points
ID: 39686849
You have a real search in a real form already, you just need to position it properly. Position relative is more reliable cross-browser than position absolute. Try it with this css:

form#searchform input#s {
    background-attachment: fixed;
    background-image: url("/wp/wp-content/uploads/magnifying_glass.png");
    background-position: right center;
    background-repeat: no-repeat;
    border-radius: 25px;
    height: 20px;
    left: -15px;
    position: relative;
    top: -108px;
    width: 213px;
    z-index: 10;
}

Modify your header image so the background area of the search box is plain black.
And of course, fix the validation errors like COBOL suggested.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1132 total points
ID: 39686884
To get the magnifying glass image as your submit button you could do something like this:

HTML:
<form id="searchform" action="/wp/index.php" method="get">
    <div>
        <input id="s" type="text" value="Search this blog..." name="s" onclick="this.value=''" onblur="if(this.value.length<1)this.value='Search this blog...';">
        <input id="magGlass" type="image" src="/wp/wp-content/uploads/magnifying_glass.png" title="Search">
    </div>
</form>

CSS:
form#searchform input#magGlass {
    cursor: pointer;
    left: 165px;
    position: relative;
    top: -130px;
    z-index: 11;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39687513
Thank you COBOL for your invaluable wisdom. And thank you tommyBoy for your invaluable code. I still have 5 validation errors which I need to do some research to learn how to fix, but I will end the question.

As far as making the page reliable, responsive and easy to manage. I may still go back and find a way to do that and still preserve the look. Maybe by cutting up the header graphic and then piecing it together within <div>'s, leaving space for a searchform div.
0