Solved

Work submission project

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want the site at www.marketcoding.com (new theme currently at http://marketcoding.tedpenner.com to be used for collecting forex trading systems in the form of source code from anyone willing to share a free
www.techsmith.com/jing video about it.

They will have the ability to post the source code themselves where it will become instantly available to the end-user for comments.

Obviously I don't want spam but do want to create an easy entry point where a programmer can post something and instantly provide access to it for other users via twitter or other medium.

What might be the best way to get started on this?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
What might be the best way to get started on this?

I suppose you could indicate what coding you have done, how the DB is organized.  Something that looks like real formal requirements instead of a vague wishlist.  Then be prepared to be told to hire someone to do the project for you because it sounds like it is well beyond the scope of a question and well into a complete project.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am confused as to what you want.  

>They will have the ability to post the source code themselves where it will become instantly available to the end-user for comments.

Do you mean like this?
dim x
for x=1 to 10
     do something x
     do something else x+1
next

Open in new window

If that is all you need, check out https://code.google.com/p/google-code-prettify/ with sample out put http://google-code-prettify.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/styles/index.html

or
http://startbigthinksmall.wordpress.com/2008/10/30/beautyofcode-jquery-plugin-for-syntax-highlighting/
0