Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration from 2008 SP2 to 2008R2 DC's

Posted on 2013-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a Server 2008 SP2 and 32 bit DC. I need to migrate to a Server 2008R2 64bit DC.
What is the easiest way to do this without having to manually recreate users, policies ou’s etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39686226
Technet has articles on adding DCs. Nothing overly complicated.

Verify existing health. Have backups. Adprep. Install new OS. Dcpromo to a DC. Verify replication. Transfer any desired roles. Make a GC if desired. Demote old CCs of desired.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39686238
A simple process:
Add the new 64bit machine to the domain

Insert the 2008R2 DVD into the existing DC, if it autoruns cancel it.

Run ADPREP32 /forestprep
and ADPREP32 /domainprep

to update the schema

Promote the new R2 machibe to be a DC (DCPROMO)

you can then transfer the FSMO roles if you want and/or add DNS to the new DC

see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:narce100
ID: 39686310
I have done both adprep for forest and domain but still when I run dcpromo it ask me run run them but like I said I ran both successfully. Does the fact that the new server is a 64 bit vs the old one that is 32 bit have anything to do with the problem?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 300 total points
ID: 39686347
No. But make sure you are running the AD prep (it is called adprep32.exe for 32-bit servers) from 2008 R2 media. 2008 (non-r2) is *not* good enough.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39686531
are you missing adprep32 /domainprep /gpprep

You need to update group policy objects also

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 39686847
Just only to add.

If you wish you may follow an article on my blog which shows all required steps
http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

This is for 2008R2 DC within 2003 network but this is exactly the same proces for 2008 environment

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:narce100
ID: 39687645
I followed all suggestions and I was finally able to run DCpromo but during the process I got this error (see attach) not sure how to resolve this.
Capture-2.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narce100
ID: 39687741
The error is gone and I was able to complete the task

Thank You.
0