?
Solved

Prevent Users from Removing Startup Folder Items

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We're running SBS 2011 and have corporate software that needs to load upon startup.  We have one user who keeps taking the corporate software shortcuts out of the startup folder.  Is there a GPO that will prevent a user from removing those shortcuts?  Or any other ideas on how to take care of this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xtelb
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39686241
You could change the security permissions on the shortcut to read and execute.  That way he won't be able to delete it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693294
just make a GPO to add the shortcut at every login.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753580.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 39699666
Thanks Scorpeo but I'm really looking for a GPO to do this.  So, donnk, it sounds like that's just what I need.  Will try it out this weekend.
0