Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to track an offensive email ?

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
One of our customers received an offensive email and they want to track the people who have done this, is that possible and how to?

He received the message to its hotmail account.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39686295
The most information you can get is through the web interface, go to the message, upper right corner Action > View message source

All lines above X-OriginalArrivalTime, you can copy & paste here (minus your email address, for privacy reasons you can change it to xxx@xxx.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39686318
The message was gotten by Outlook 2010, could be enough If I post the headers of the message?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39686319
Yes, you can try that. go to the message, Properties, Internet Headers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39686367
Here are the headers, I have changed the names of "from" and "to" addresses.

We have contact with the persons that give us the hosting for the receiver email server, I wonder if that is useful to know a little bit more about this situation.

Regards.

Return-Path: <theoffender@hotmail.com>
Received: from col0-omc3-s8.col0.hotmail.com (col0-omc3-s8.col0.hotmail.com [65.55.34.146]) by mail.iyse.net with SMTP;
   Thu, 28 Nov 2013 07:42:41 -0800
Received: from COL128-W4 ([65.55.34.136]) by col0-omc3-s8.col0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
            Thu, 28 Nov 2013 07:42:38 -0800
X-TMN: [c4RX9J30OpTFhWIJweyG0Cw93qkQNUuYtW6YDAL7wHs=]
X-Originating-Email: [theoffender@hotmail.com]
Message-ID: <COL128-W4275974C45A5E50B09A30F3EE0@phx.gbl>
Return-Path: theoffender@hotmail.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
            boundary="_0aee9c62-7edc-4f97-ae24-40cf2fced869_"
From: xxxxxxx <theoffender@hotmail.com>
To: <xxxxxx@xxxxx.xxx>
Subject: advice
Date: Thu, 28 Nov 2013 09:42:39 -0600
Importance: Normal
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686477
Your best bet may be to send a complete copy including headers to 'abuse@hotmail.com'.

http://mail.live.com/mail/policies.aspx
0