?
Solved

Add button problem in Gridview

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
when running the project, using Access DB, I get this

Server Error in '/App17_devst' Application.

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:


 An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:



[NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
   Add_ite._Default.AddNewRec(Object sender, EventArgs e) +784
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +154
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +3803

 


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.18408  

once I've clicked the Add button of the Gridview. Here is the event of the Add button

        protected void AddNewRec(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            int ite_id = Convert.ToInt16(lb_iteid.Text);
            DropDownList ddl=(DropDownList)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("ddl3");
            int int_id=11;
            if (ddl.Items.FindByValue((GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("tb_int_id") as TextBox).Text) != null)
            {
                int_id = Convert.ToInt16((GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("tb_int_id") as TextBox).Text);
            }
            string int_desc = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("tb_int_desc")).Text;
            DateTime change_date = Convert.ToDateTime(((Label)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("lblchangedate")).Text);
            //SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["Mssqlconn2"].ConnectionString);
            //SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
            OleDbConnection conn = null;
            conn = new OleDbConnection(@"Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=?????;Data Source=C:\inetpub\VS2012\DB1.accdb");
            OleDbCommand cmd = null, cmd2 = null;
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
            cmd.CommandText = "insert into [ite_tab] ([ite_id], [int_id], [int_desc], [change_date]) " +
            "values(@ite_id, @int_id, @int_desc, @change_date)";
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ite_id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = ite_id;
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@int_id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = int_id;
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@int_desc", OleDbType.VarChar).Value = int_desc;
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@change_date", OleDbType.DBDate).Value = change_date;
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

            cmd2.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
            cmd2.CommandText = "select [ite_id],[int_id],[int_desc],[change_date] from [ite_tab] where [ite_id]=@ite_id2";
            cmd2.Parameters.Add("@ite_id2", OleDbType.Integer).Value = ite_id;
            GridView1.DataSource = GetData(cmd2);
            GridView1.DataBind();
        }

Open in new window

and here is the Gridview

    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"  Width = "550px"
    AutoGenerateColumns = "false" Font-Names = "Arial"
    Font-Size = "11pt" AlternatingRowStyle-BackColor = "#C2D69B" 
    HeaderStyle-BackColor = "green" AllowPaging ="true"  
    ShowFooter = "true" OnPageIndexChanging="GridView1_PageIndexChanging" 
    OnRowCancelingEdit="GridView1_RowCancelingEdit" OnRowEditing="GridView1_RowEditing" 
    OnRowUpdating="GridView1_RowUpdating" PageSize = "10" OnRowDeleting="GridView1_RowDeleting" OnRowDataBound="GridView1_RowDataBound">
    <Columns>
    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Item">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddl" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddl_IndexChanged" AutoPostBack="true" runat="server">
            </asp:DropDownList>
        </ItemTemplate>
        <EditItemTemplate>
            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddl2" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddl_IndexChanged" AutoPostBack="true" runat="server">
            </asp:DropDownList>
        </EditItemTemplate>
        <FooterTemplate>
            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddl3" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddl_IndexChanged" AutoPostBack="true" runat="server">
            </asp:DropDownList>
        </FooterTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    <asp:TemplateField Visible="false">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_id" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_id") %>' Visible="false" />
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_desc" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_desc") %>' Visible="false" />
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_id2" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_id") %>' Visible="false" />
        </ItemTemplate>
        <EditItemTemplate>
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_id" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_id") %>' Visible="false" />
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_desc" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_desc") %>' Visible="false" />
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_id2" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_id") %>' Visible="false" />
        </EditItemTemplate>
        <FooterTemplate>
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_id" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_id") %>' Visible="false" />
            <asp:TextBox id="tb_int_desc" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("int_desc") %>' Visible="false" />
        </FooterTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    <asp:TemplateField ItemStyle-Width = "150px"  HeaderText = "Change Date">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:Label ID="lblchangedate" runat="server"
                Text='<%# Eval("change_date")%>'>
            </asp:Label>
        </ItemTemplate>
        <EditItemTemplate>
            <asp:Label ID="lblchangedate" runat="server" 
                Text='<%# Eval("change_date")%>' >
            </asp:Label>
        </EditItemTemplate>
        <FooterTemplate>
            <asp:Label ID="lblchangedate" runat="server" 
                Text='<%# Eval("change_date")%>' >
            </asp:Label>
        </FooterTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Delete?">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <span onclick="return confirm('Are you sure to delete the record?')">
                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkdelete" runat="server" Text="Delete" ForeColor="Red" CommandName="Delete"/>
            </span>
        </ItemTemplate>
        <FooterTemplate>
            <asp:Button ID="btnadd" runat="server" Text="Add" OnClick="AddNewRec" />
        </FooterTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    <asp:CommandField ShowEditButton="true" />
    </Columns>
    <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White"/>
    <EditRowStyle BackColor="#efefef" />
    <FooterStyle BackColor="#507CD1" Font-Bold="true" ForeColor="White" />
    <HeaderStyle BackColor="#507CD1" Font-Bold="true" ForeColor="White" />
    <PagerStyle BackColor="#2461BF" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
    <RowStyle BackColor="#EFF3FB" />
    <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#D1DDF1" Font-Bold="true" ForeColor="#333333" />
    <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F5F7FB" />
    <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#6D95E1" />
    <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#E9EBEF" />
    <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#4870BE" />
    </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 39686853
What is the line of code @ 784 line number?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39686889
Thanks. Here are some codes with line number
770                catch (SqlException ex)
771                {
772                    ...
773                    //return;
774                }
775                catch (Exception ex)
776                {
777                    ...
778                    //return;
779                }
780                finally
781                {
782                    ...
783                    conn.Close();
784                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 39686909
Can you try this once

finally
781                {
782                    if(conn != null)
783                    conn.Close();
784                }
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39686971
Hi,
I've put what you mentioned. Then redeployed it and reran it. But I still get the same problem below once I've clicked "Add" button within Gridview.

Server Error in '/App17_devst' Application.

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:


 An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:



[NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
   Add_user._Default.AddNewRec(Object sender, EventArgs e) +784
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +154
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +3803

 


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.18408
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39688944
Any help?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 420 total points
ID: 39689935
It looks to me like you might need to set the connection of the command objects:
cmd.connection = conn
cmd2.connection = conn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 39690024
can you send me code written in finally block. It seems after adding code given by me you are still getting error on 784 line number. After applying code given by me should change the line number atleast, if its unresolved.
0