Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Outlook Anywhere for domain users

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to know how to  allow users to use full featured MS Outlook 2010 while they are away from the company.
I do not mean OWA, but Outlook Anywhere.

If it was just one or 2 uses I know that I can configure the Outlook Account settings for each users , by going to Connection/Exchange proxy settings, and type the URL of our Outlook Web App.

but since there are many users, I am not sure if this can be done through GPOs, or there is a settings on Exchange server 2010.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 664 total points
ID: 39686976
It looks like the GPO settings are not part of the Office 2010 ADMX
Here is a KB article explaining it and the solution.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2426686

Also note you will need a SSL Cert with a valid Root CA for this to work properly.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1336 total points
ID: 39687002
If your Exchange server is properly configured there is no need to do anything special on the clients.

You could use MS Remote Connectivity Analyzer https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ as starting point to find out what is missing in Exchange configuration.

From I’ve noticed with Outlook Anywhere, most people have troubles understanding and configuring the DNS settings, more specifically the split DNS if they have different local and global name spaces. In the worst case they end-up asking users to connect to VPN first.

Microsoft Self-Passed Training Kit for MCTS 70-622 Exchange Server 2010 gives you all that you need to know to properly configure an Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39688169
http://serverfault.com/questions/393625/clarifying-terminology-mapi-vs-rpc-https-vs-outlook-anywhere

I opened up the above link, and scrolled down , and saw this statement :
"Outlook anywhere's auto configuration is an outlook 2010 ability. Older clients can still use outlook anywhere but must be manually configured"

So Does that mean, I do not even need the Outlook Admin template to be configured with GPO ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1336 total points
ID: 39688287
That's correct. The OutlookAnywhere configuration is passed to Outlook 2010 when you add the Exchange account. Outlook Anywhere in Outlook 2010All configurations are done on Exchange server, there is nothing to do on the client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39691329
I agree once the Outlook Anywhere is enabled on the CAS server and URL is provided in CAS server(which is the same as the OWA), then Outlook clients get automatically configured for Outlook Anywhere

Thank you
0