Solved

display all mailboxes by size

Posted on 2013-11-29
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking for a powershell command that will display all mailboxes in all servers databases and sort them by size, from the larger size to smaller size.

I know that this can be done by dumping the output to Excel file then using Excel to sort them put.

I wonder if there is powershell combination command that can achieve the same thing.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 50 total points
ID: 39686398
Did you read those related articles before  that might help on your issue ?

http://exchangeserverpro.com/powershell-tip-get-list-top-exchange-server-mailboxes-size/
http://www.petri.co.il/create-exchange-2010-mailbox-size-reports-powershell.htm


Hope understand your question completely, if not please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 39686782
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39688058
Use the following command below to accomplish this...

get-mailbox -ResultSize "unlimited" | Get-MailboxStatistics | sort -Property TotalItemSize | se
lect Displayname, TotalItemSize, TotalDeletedItemSize

Open in new window


Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39691401
get-mailbox -ResultSize "unlimited" | Get-MailboxStatistics | sort -Property TotalItemSize | se
lect Displayname, TotalItemSize, TotalDeletedItemSize


This worked...is there a switch to add to dump the output into a text file ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 39691404
Yes... Use the following command below...

get-mailbox -ResultSize "unlimited" | Get-MailboxStatistics | sort -Property TotalItemSize | se
lect Displayname, TotalItemSize, TotalDeletedItemSize | out-file "c:\mailboxstats.txt"

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39693612
Excellent!!
Thank you
0