Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - User Account Control dialog box when opening an installed application

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am on a new Windows 8 pc - and I am new to Windows 8 - I have installed an application I use frequently and it is up and running ok; however, every time I open the app, I get a dialog box "User Account Control - do you want to allow the following program to make changes to this computer" -- I am trying to eliminate this box from coming up each time I open the app.  I emailed the vendor and they indicated the following steps (1 & 2) below.  I am not sure how to log in as Administrator as indicated (my login has admin rights but that does not appear to be what is needed).  I also have changed the properties (privilege level) o this app and checked off "run as administrator" - but that did not work.  Any help you could provide would be appreciated.  Thank you!


1 - You must be logged as administrator to your operation system (to your Windows) to save adjustments, registrations and installations. If you are logged as user, installations, registrations and adjustment is valid only for current session and is not saved for next logs. Please visit http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/How-do-I-log-on-as-an-administrator to see how to log as administrator.


2 - You have to run YOUR application as administrator even if the user is administrator as they run on the machine. Please put cursor on the icon of the application,  hit right button and  select Run as Administrator to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 39686843
Hi,

I would not recommend disablind UAC but you may test if this will resolve the issue with your application.

How to do that, you may see in this video
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/turn-user-account-control-on-or-off

or follow an article on that blog at
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/hyperyash/archive/2012/07/18/disabling-user-account-control-in-windows-8.aspx

Then application, should not pop up mentioned window.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39687591
Hi.

>  I emailed the vendor and they indicated the following steps (1 & 2) below
...in order to achieve what? It is not clear. Did the vendor tell you to start it once via right click selection "run as administrator" and it should be gone once and for all? As you have already tried that and it did not go away, I think, the vendor misunderstood what your problem is.
The response indicates that without running as elevated administrator, your settings won't get saved. So clearly, the program is not compatible with UAC and therefore bad code. Settings should always preserve, no matter if admin or not.

You could ask them again, but they might simply not understand. So if you are aware of the risks of running a program elevated, then you should create a scheduled task instead of the shortcut as described here: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/create-administrator-mode-shortcuts-without-uac-prompts-in-windows-vista/ (applies for win8, too).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 39689996
McKnife, you are correct - the vendor was not clear whether or not it would be gone once and for all.  Each time I inquire about it they give me the same steps I provided (1 & 2) - I do not want to disable the UAC - so I may be stuck with answering "yes" each time I open the application.  I will review the scheduled task info you provided to see if that will help.

I guess one last question - is there an adminstator account in Windows 8?  And if so, how do you log in as "adminstrator"?  I know I can log on as "administrator" in XP (not sure about Windows 7).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 800 total points
ID: 39690015
You can enable the administrator account easily by doing the following.

On the start screen, right click on an empty area and select "All Apps"
Find "Command Prompt" and right-click on it.
On the bottom of the screen, click on "Run as Administrator"
(You may get a UAC box, just say yes"
At the command prompt, type in the following, then hit <enter>

net user administrator /active:yes

Exit the command prompt. Restart the computer.
You can now select the administrator account to log in. You should create a password for it if you plan to use it often.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 39699280
thanks for the assistance
0