Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is iperf & how to configure it

Posted on 2013-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

what is iperf & how to configure it.Need document for presentation.

Regards,
Xerox
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686436
Just go out to the iperf site.

Jperf is just a gui front end.

In a nutshell it is a program that measures bandwidth between computers via command line(iperf) or gui(jperf)

http://code.google.com/p/xjperf/

http://openmaniak.com/iperf.php
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687127
With iperf  you can measure a system's maximum TCP and UDP bandwidth performance.
Source code: The latest version of iperf source code is at http://sourceforge.net/projects/iperf/

To build it:
wget http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/iperf/iperf-2.0.5.tar.gz?use_mirror=random
tar xzf iperf-2.0.4.tar.gz
cd iperf-2.0.4
./configure --prefix=/usr/local
make
make install


I would suggest running iperf with various settings to stress test the Network Interface to find the breaking point.
0