Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

health and fitness

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2018-03-15
I recently received an advetisement to join a personal trainer where he instructs you personally regarding your workouts and meal plans for a one-time fee of $100 or two for $150.  So as far as I understand, this does not actually include any training with him at all.  From what I can see from online pictures and "testimonials", it seems like he's pretty good at what he claims to do for the amount of money.  My hesitations are that I might be able to save this money by going online and doing my own research.  The cost of supposed to include a goal that he's willing to help each person with such as, losing weight, putting on muscle and so forth.  

Lastly, is there a particular website that can do this for me at maybe a small charge or free?  Since expert-exchange is not really considered a health forum, are there some you can recommend?  I'm 5'11 and 205 lbs. I'd like to loose about 15-20 pounds and be able to keep some muscle.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39686456
There are a lot of sites where you can get this information for free.  This sounds like a one on one consulting session rather than an actual training session, but you might get a little gym time out of it.  Personally I think a personal trainer is worth the time and money, at least for a few months until you can get into a routine.  They will help get you started with a diet and exercise plan to meet your goals.

Bodybuilding.com is where you want to be if you want to learn about anything fitness related.  It's a goldmine of dieting, lifting, exercise information.  Don't be put off by the name of the site, it's good stuff.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39687111
http://www.active.com/ is another good site for information. I am a runner and I use it all of the time. They offer training tips, diet information and there are a lot of people on their Facebook site as well that will offer suggestions and encouragement.

Also you can use a site like http://www.myfitnesspal.com/ to track your food intake. I had now idea how many calories that I was consuming until I watched it for a few weeks. Now that I have an idea what a true serving is I can pay better attention to my caloric intake.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39687193
I 2nd myfitnesspal.com as a valuable tool for tracking food.  Your goals may require  you to disregard their food intake numbers so keep that in mind.  For example, the site says for my weight I should consume 70 grams of protein daily.  I am a 160lb man with 7% body fat and my goal is to add muscle so I consume about 220 grams of protein.  You will need to calculate your macros (fat, protein, carbs) with your trainer consult or by doing your own research.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689739
I lot of gyms offer trainers as part of the gym membership. Those memberships can be expensive, but if you are just looking for someone to point you in the right direction so you can take off on your own, then you should look into a trial membership at a local gym. Often you can get a month for free. In either case, it will be less than $100. It will also be more than one session.

This is a good time to start too because many gyms offer special deals around the beginning of the year to entice all those people making new year's resolutions about health.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Douglas Stacy
ID: 42499117
Many people don't realize the value of good health. As we all know, Health is wealth. So we all need to maintain proper health so that we are able to do our daily activities well. As you also want to lose your weight, You can lose some pounds by 40-45 minutes of daily workout. But this requires lots of hard work.
If you are looking for the website where you can get help, which will help you to lose weight free of cost, then you can just take a look at http://www.deathbymodernmedicine.com/garcinia-cambogia-free-trials/
0