Solved

How to move hardisk from one computer to another with out bluescreen

Posted on 2013-11-29
9
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Notebook is dead (mother board) I want to move to another machine how can I do that I have a lot of  data inside and some program (accounting) so i want to migrate to another new notebook what can I do my notebook is win7
0
Comment
Question by:teera
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 39686505
teera, do you want to move the data or the disk ?
you cannot use the disk on another notebook, since the OS is tied to the hardware; so you will get a "not a legal windows" warning
you can hook the disk to the other one  by using an USB adapter :
http://www.amazon.com/Vantec-NexStar-Adapter-5-25-Inch-CB-ISATAU3/dp/B0064GON70

then you can copy the disk - not the programs or software

i suppose the old disk is a sata drive?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686727
You could remove hdd of your laptop and use laptop hdd casing for the same and can use it as external hard disk(hdd)

It's also know as "2.5 inch hard disk casing". currenlty both sata and ide are available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39688867
If you were backing up your system you could've restored it but as previous responders suggested, get a USB attached enclosure, insert the drive and copy all of the documents and profile files. Then install the applications and research how to import their data back (usually a local DB) and you should be good to go.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 350 total points
ID: 39688871
You can of course move it to another notebook.
About licensing: In the US, it's not legal to sell used OEM software. In Europe, it's legal.
But here, we don't even sell used software, we simply reuse our own- so I would assume it is legal even in the US... but I cannot say for sure.

Technically, this is no problem. Often, you don't need to change anything and the hard drive will just boot the OS. In your case, you talk of blue screens, so it seems you already tried to no avail.

You will succeed using the following procedure: set your new laptop to use AHCI, this is done in the storage config in the BIOS. Normally, with new devices this should be the default. So I assume it already is, but you should check. If it wasn't, change it and retry to boot. If still blue screening, modify the registry setting of the generic AHCI driver "MSAHCI" as shown here to activate it and it will boot up: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976/en-us

Edit:
To do this, you would need to boot from a setup DVD, press shift+F10 which starts a command shell and from there, start regedit.exe. In regedit, select the hive HKLM and afterwards, via the file menu, mount the registry file named "system" from your "dead" system located at c:\windows\system32\config. As a mountpoint, you can select a random name like "dead" ;)
Don't forget to unmount it after the change.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39689255
teera, any news?  how is it going?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39719888
then why did you ask here a question?  i don't understand
i answered you 15 days ago - and you never took the the time to give me an answer, or say how it was going...
sorry, but then i cannnot help ..without feedback from you
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39720699
in the beginning I think i post in wrong topic and I try to search from internet I afraid my data is lose so i buy new hardisk to clone and do with another hardisk so It take long time for me  I need to waite for new hardisk thank you for all help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39720911
ouch - yes, these things happen
anyway, i'm glad to see it is solved
0