?
Solved

Use flash background for header

Posted on 2013-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to transfer the page currently housed on this wordpress site http://tedpenner.com/marketcoding to this wordpress site http://marketcoding.com.  I want to maintain the flash underlying the header.  What is the best way to accomplish that?  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1600 total points
ID: 39686735
Headers is integrated using shiba-gallery  plugin .
I would suggest if you would implement it on your website and then migrate it that would be much better
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39686742
So implement shiba on the new site?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1600 total points
ID: 39686743
Exactly and then move to you desired website.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39686750
Hmm,  I was hopping to just reposition the existing sider that is part of the 'customizr' theme to appear smaller and in the header area.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1600 total points
ID: 39686761
ya you can even do that. you could check in admin panel of you website and then copy paste the same setting in your desired website
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 400 total points
ID: 39687186
Remember that iPhones and iPads cannot see Flash. Since so many people go to websites from these devices now, I don't use flash.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1600 total points
ID: 39687190
@nanharbison author wants to get the header from one website to other there is no issue of device over here.
0